Corporación Moctezuma, S.A.B. de C.V., or its affiliates or subsidiaries¹, with its address at Calle Monte Elbruz No. 134, Colonia Lomas de Chapultepec, Mexico City, Delegacion Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11000, in Mexico, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and, therefore, we inform you the following:

This Privacy Notice applies to all our customers, suppliers, visitors, distributors, contractors and persons who maintain a relationship with Corporación Moctezuma, as well as all cases in which personal data is delivered in person.

I. For what purposes do we use your personal data?

Primary purposes

We will use the personal data we collect from you for the following necessary purposes:

  • To enroll you in our database;
  • To provide you with products and/or services;
  • To collect the price of products or services provided;
  • To comply with our invoicing obligations;
  • To keep you informed about our products and/or services;
  • To comply with our obligations and exercise the rights arising from our legal relationship;
  • To perform processes and comply with legal requirements before authorities;
  • To comply with all applicable laws, regulations and legal provisions;
  • To make inquiries, investigations, audits and reviews regarding any complaint or claim in relation to products or services provided;
  • To register and update our management system;
  • To get in contact with you for purposes of customer service and to answer inquiries and comments made through the means you specified to contact you;
  • To analyze the veracity of the information you provide us so that we can improve our legal relationship and, if applicable, enter into an agreement or issue the relevant order;
  • To verify that the supplier is able to comply with the requested product and/or service, and that it has the capacity to produce the electronic invoice in accordance with standards provided by law;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations with the supplier;
  • For an appropriate management of the credit facility granted by the supplier;
  • To make the relevant charges or payments to the supplier for the requested service or product;
  • To control the entry/exit records of our facilities;
  • For the use, access and technical maintenance of the website;
  • Registration and update of the administration system;
  • To disseminate certain commercial information of distributors of our products in order that the consumers of the products can locate the nearest distributor or their preference.
Secondary Purposes

Additionally, we may use your personal data for the following secondary purposes that are not required to maintain the legal relationship, but such purposes allow and facilitate the provision of a better service:

  • For purposes of communication, promotion and dissemination of products and/or services, by sending advertising;
  • To manage your access to our website and apps;
  • To provide information regarding our distributors;
  • To improve our communication and relationship with customers;

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for the secondary purposes listed above, we provide you with the following email so that you may send us your refusal to use your personal data for such purposes: datos.personales@cmoctezuma.com.mx

Your refusal for us to use your personal data for such purposes will not be a reason to deny you the services and products that you request or hire with us.

II. What personal data will we use for these purposes?

To fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we will use the following personal data:

Full name, age, sex, date and place of birth, nationality, private address, fiscal address, home or office number, cell phone number, personal and / or work email, marital status, Federal Registry of Taxpayers, proof of address, credit history, consumer behavior, bank details (credit or debit card number, and / or statement of account), official identification (INE, passport or FM2), biometric fingerprint, Unique Population Registration Code (CURP, for its acronym in Spanish).

We may collect your personal data either personally; through the different sections within the website www.cmoctezuma.com.mx, such as "Clients Cementos", "Concrete Customers", "Pre-Altas Concreto" and "Suppliers"; through the different sections within the website www.conexionmoctezuma.com, such as "Newsletter"; electronic way (e-mail, formats, online surveys, etc.); and by telephone, as well as through other sources permitted by law.

III. With whom do we share your personal data and for which purposes?

We inform you that the responsible person may transfer your personal data within Mexico or abroad, for the following purposes:

Recipient of your personal data Purpose
Potential purchasers or shareholders To carry out legal audits, so that the responsible person may enter into businesses, to analyze a possible collaboration with a third party.
Companies and partnerships with which we execute collaboration agreements. To receive benefits resulting from the collaboration agreements.
Governmental authorities To comply with legal obligations.
Travel agencies To manage events abroad, for the benefit of customers and suppliers.
Affiliates, subsidiaries and related parties. The responsible person may transfer your personal data to its parent company, affiliates and related companies or other companies under common control, to, among others, manage the internal network service.
Responsible providers To verify the credit capacity and the capacity of the owner of the data to comply with the contractual obligations acquired by the owner of the data with the person in charge.

If you do not wish your personal data to be transferred as provided above, you may state such circumstance when you provide us with your personal data or at any other time thereafter, following the procedures described in Sections IV, V, and VI of this Privacy Notice.

Additionally, we inform you that, to comply with the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice, the responsible person may transfer your personal data without your consent in the following events provided in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) (hereinafter the “Personal Data Law”):

  1. Where the transfer in provided by law or treaty to which Mexico is a party;
  2. Where the transfer is necessary for medical prevention or treatment, the provision of health care, medical treatment or health care management;
  3. Where the transfer is to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates of the responsible person, or to a parent company or to any company of the same group of the responsible person operating under the same internal processes and policies;
  4. Where the transfer is required under an agreement executed or to be executed for the benefit of the holder, between the responsible person and a third party.
  5. Where the transfer is necessary or legally required to safeguard public interest, or for the procurement or management of justice.
  6. Where the transfer is required to acknowledge, exercise or defend a right in a judicial proceeding.
  7. Where the transfer is required to maintain or comply with the legal relationship between the responsible person and you.

Asimismo, le informamos que el responsable podrá remitir sus datos personales a terceros proveedores de servicios necesarios para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones legales, contables, regulatorias o contractuales a cargo del responsable o de la sociedad matriz o sus afiliadas, así como a terceros que le presten servicios relacionados con tecnologías de la información, operación y administración.

In such events, we inform you that the responsible person makes available to such third parties this Privacy Notice to be observed at all times and to implement the necessary actions so that the persons who have access to your personal data comply with such notice and with the standards on personal data protection provided by the Personal Data Law.

Except in the exemption events provided in the Personal Data Law, the responsible person will not transfer your personal data to third parties unless you granted your prior consent to such transfer.

IV. How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or oppose to its use?

You have the right to know which personal data we have about you, the purposes we use it for, and the conditions of use that we give to it (Access). You also have the right to request the correction of your personal data if it is not updated, if it is inaccurate or incomplete (Rectify); to eliminate it from our records or database when you consider that such information is not being properly used (Cancel); and you may oppose to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Oppose). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any ARCO rights, you have to submit a request through the following means:

If you wish to access, rectify, cancel or oppose to the treatment of your personal data, or obtain more information regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Committee (Comité de Protección de Datos) by sending an email to datos.personales@cmoctezuma.com.mx, specifying your name, email address, telephone and request. The Personal Data Committee (Comité de Datos Personales) will send you an acknowledgment of receipt on the same day on which your request is received. Your request will be analyzed in compliance with the Law and it will be answered within 20 business days from the date on which your request was received, at the email address used to make the request or provided for such purposes.

You have to include the following in your request:

  1. Your name and email.
  2. The company name of the Responsible Person of your personal data.
  3. A copy of the documents evidencing your identity (e.g., copy of your voter ID, passport or any other official identification) or, if applicable, your power of attorney.
  4. A clear and precise description of your personal data with respect to which you would like to exercise any of the ARCO Rights.
  5. Any document or information to facilitate the location of your personal data, and
  6. If you request the rectification of your personal data, please also specify the changes to be made and provide the supporting documentation for your request.

If we accept your request, the changes requested will be made within 15 business days. If you request access to your personal data, the Responsible Person will inform you via email our answer to your request, the means through which, if applicable, we will give you access to your personal data. The Responsible Person may extend the period referred to in this paragraph, only once, for the same period of time as the original period, which we will inform you.

The Responsible Person may refuse the exercise of your ARCO Rights in the events permitted by the Law. We will inform you the reason for such decision indicating the reasons and grounds on which we based such decision. Our refusal may be partial, in which case, the Responsible Person will carry out the applicable access, rectification, cancelation or opposition.

V. You may revoke your consent regarding the use of your personal data.

If your wish is to revoke your consent regarding the treatment or your personal data, you will have to submit the relevant request to the Data Protection Committee by sending an email to datos.personales@cmoctezuma.com.mx.

We inform your that we will not always be able to address your request or conclude the treatment of your personal data immediately, since it is possible that we may require to continue treating your personal data under any legal obligation. Please be advised that revoking your consent regarding the treatment of your personal data may result in the impossibility of continuing our legal relationship.

VI. How can you restrict the use or disclosure of your personal data?

You may restrict the use or disclosure of your personal data to prevent their use or disclosure for purposes that are not required for the legal relationship between you and the Responsible Person.

If you wish to restrict the use or disclosure of your personal data, you have to submit a request before the Data Protection Committee by sending an email to, datos.personales@cmoctezuma.com.mx, so that we may register you in the relevant exclusion list.

VII. Use of tracking technologies in our web portal

The website, including the sections called "Customers Cements", "Concrete Customers", "Pre-Altas Concreto" and "Suppliers", collects information from the owner of personal data as a user of the same, through cookies, which are installed and stored on your computer, electronic device and / or browser and stored on your computer's hard drive and used to determine your preferences when you connect to the functions and services of our website, as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you within the website.

In some sections of our site we require the client to have cookies enabled, since some of the functionalities require them to work. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize it when entering our sites and offer a personalized experience; b) to know the personal configuration of the site specified by you, as well as to detect the bandwidth that you have selected when entering the web page, in such a way that we know what kind of information it is advisable to download; c) calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, since each browser that accesses our sites acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the website visited, thus reflecting their habits and preferences, information that is useful to us to improve the content, the headlines and the promotions for the users. Cookies also help us track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we can use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid deploying it again, if it has been done.

However, cookies allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features that we offer, so we recommend that you leave them activated.

To eliminate “Cookies” from the Internet Explorer portal, you may: 1) Access “Settings – Internet Options”, 2) Click on “Clear Browsing Data” and select “Always clear this when I close the Browser on Exit”, 3) Click “cookies and website data”, and then click on clear, 4) Click on Accept to close the window of internet options.

VIII. How can you know about changes to this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice may be amended, changed, or updated as a result of new legal requirements, our own needs due to the products or services we offer, our privacy practices, changes to our business model, or otherwise.

We undertake to keep you informed about any changes to this Privacy Notice, through the website: www.cmoctezuma.com.mx and/or by sending you the relevant notice to the email you provided.

IX. Consent

If you do not object expressly to this notice and its updates, it is understood that you have given your tacit consent in terms of Article 8 of the Data Law. We suggest you read this Privacy Notice, as by providing your data by any means, constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree, you must not provide any personal information and refrain from entering, using, browsing and / or using the functions and services of the website www.cmoctezuma.com.mx.

This Privacy Notice will be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Mexico.

1. Cementos Moctezuma®, S.A. de C.V., Cementos Portland Moctezuma®, S.A. de C.V., Concretos Moctezuma® de Jalisco S.A de C.V., Concretos Moctezuma® de Xalapa, S.A. de C.V., Concretos Moctezuma® del Pacifico, S.A. de C.V., Inmobiliaria LACOSA, S.A. de C.V., LACOSA Concretos, S.A. de C.V., Latinoamericana de Comercio, S.A. de C.V., Latinoamericana de Concretos, S.A. de C.V., Cemoc Servicios Especializados, S.A. de C.V., Maquinaria y Canteras del Centro, S.A. de C.V. and CYM Infraestructura, S.A.P.I. de C.V.